Dax Gigabit Ethernet media converter

Dax Gigabit Ethernet media converter

More Views

INTRODUCTION

Dax Media Converter represents the upcoming, most advanced generation of signal conversion technology. It is designed to meet the needs for massive fiber network deployment and allows extending a legacy copper based Ethernet network via fiber cable to a maximum distance of up to 120Km. It is fully compliant with IEEE802.3z standards.

The installation and operation procedures of the device are simple and straight forward. Operation status can be monitored through a set of Diagnostic LEDs located in the front panel.

The Gigabit Media Converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to Fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converters are completely transparent when installed, so the network performs perfectly and it can migrate to either copper or fiber mediums.

This flexibility in cabling allows network managers to put fiber cables anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper based Gigabit segments. The compact size allows the converter to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall-mount installation to save space.

Key Features

  • Supports 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX &1000Base-SX
  • Converts 10/100/1000bps Ethernet copper port to optical port
  • Fiber type: Multimode and single mode optional
  • MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing
  • Power supply, including AC 220 V or DC-48 V
  • Supports Flow Control

Pricing

Product:  DX-MC8UMGC-A
List Price: Please Call
Description:  Media converter for 10/100/1000 Base T to 1000 SX Multimode, 500m, 850nm, SC, Standalone type Media converter with AC power supply

Product:  DX-MC320USGC-A
List Price: Please Call
Description:  Media converter for 10/100/1000 Base T to 1000 LX Single mode, 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Standalone type Media converter with AC power supply